Your Privacy, Information Collection and Use

 

 

Clearcast is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.  This privacy notice sets out how Clearcast looks after your personal data when you visit the Clearcast.co.uk website, and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

If you have any queries about this privacy notice or how Clearcast uses your personal information, please contact Clearcast at help@clearcast.co.uk.

 

Your privacy is important to us. To protect your privacy and help you to make informed choices, we provide this notice explaining our information practices, how you can choose how we use your data, and your rights in relation to your data.

 

Contents

 

    1. About us
    2. This privacy notice
    3. What personal data does Clearcast collect via the Website
    4. How Clearcast collects personal data
    5. How and why Clearcast uses personal data
    6. How Clearcast shares personal data
    7. International transfers
    8. Data security
    9. How long Clearcast keeps personal data
    10. Third party links
    11.  Your rights
    12.  Changes to this privacy notice or your data

 

  1. About us

 

This website www.clearcast.co.uk (the “Website”) is operated by Clearcast Limited (“Clearcast“, also referred to in this privacy notice as “we“, “us” and “our“), a private limited company registered in England and Wales (registered number 06290241) and having its registered office at 4 Roger Street, 2nd Floor, London, WC1N 2JX.

 

Clearcast is registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number Z1958408.

 

You can contact us about any queries you have regarding this privacy notice by emailing us at help@clearcast.co.uk.

 

  1. This privacy notice

 

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use information collected through your use of the Website.  Please read this privacy notice carefully.

 

Clearcast operates several other websites, including www.onlineFlashTest.com; www.mediacentral.com; and www.copycentral.co.uk. Each of these sites has its own privacy notice. If you use any of Clearcast’s other sites, we recommend that you review the applicable privacy notice(s).

 

The Website is not intended to be used by children under the age of 18.

 

  1. What personal data does Clearcast collect via the Website?

 

Clearcast collects different information depending on how you use the Website and how you interact with us. ‘Personal data’ means any data which can be associated with you as an individual, either directly or indirectly.

 

The personal data we collect via the Website is likely to include:

 

  • Identity information, such as your name, company name, organisation type and job title.
  • Contact data, such as your address, email address, telephone number and social media handles.
  • Technical data, such as your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Website.
  • Usage data, which includes information about how you use the Website and our services, and any communications we may receive from you.
  • Marketing and communications data, including your preferences in receiving marketing and other communications from Clearcast.

 

We do not collect ‘special categories’ of personal data through the Website. (‘Special categories’ of data include details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, or health information).  We also do not collect information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

  1. How Clearcast collects personal data

 

Different personal data is collected in different ways.

 

a) Personal data you provide to Clearcast

You will provide Clearcast with personal data when you correspond with Clearcast via the Website, either on your own behalf or on behalf of an organisation.  You will also provide us with personal data when you subscribe to receive our marketing.

 

b) Personal data we collect automatically

As you use the Website, Clearcast will collect technical data including your browser type, the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, and your usage habits. Clearcast collects this data using cookies.

 

 

If cookies are disabled you will still be able to access the website, however some content may not function correctly.

 

  1. How and why Clearcast uses personal data

 

Clearcast will only use your information where:

 

a) We needs it to perform a contract or provide a service that you or your organisation has asked for

 

For example, Clearcast may need your contact, identity, technical and/or usage information to respond to a question you have asked us via the Website.

 

b) We have a legitimate interest (reasonable business purpose) for doing so

 

Clearcast will use your information for its legitimate business reasons where doing so will not unduly affect your rights.

 

We will use your identity, contact and usage information to:

 

  • keep our records up to date; and
  • send you communications and updates in respect of the Website which we consider to be important.

 

We will use your technical information to:

 

  • provide and make improvements to the Website, Website maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data, and troubleshooting;
  • ensure that the Website is secure;
  • analyse how users interact with the Website; and
  • address any issues you may experience with the Website.

 

We may use any or all of the information above to administer and manage our business in general, and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise.

 

If you feel that your interests and fundamental rights outweigh Clearcast’s business purposes, and that Clearcast should therefore stop processing your data, please let us know.

 

c) You have consented to it

 

If you sign up to receive marketing communications from us, we will send you marketing information that you have consented to receive. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at help@clearcast.co.uk.  We will not share your personal data for third parties to market to you.

 

d) We need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

 

In certain circumstances, Clearcast may need to retain or use your data to comply with regulations and/or the law.

 

  1. How Clearcast shares personal data

 

Clearcast may need to share some of your data in order to provide the Website to you (for example, google for the map to our location and vimeo for playing videos).

 

Your personal data may be disclosed or transferred to potential or actual buyers of, investors into or lenders to our business or any of our assets, or any of the advisors or representatives of the above. If so, we will ensure that appropriate confidentiality terms are in place.

 

On rare occasions, we may share personal data when we believe it is necessary to comply with the law, regulation or legal request (including a court order or government inquiry); to enforce or apply our terms of use or other agreements; in the context of a company reorganisation or restructuring exercise; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Clearcast, our employees, our users, or others.

 

  1. International transfers

 

The Website is hosted on servers located within the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

If you have consented to receiving marketing communications from us, we store your personal data with our third party provider(s) whose servers are located outside of the EEA.  Our third party provider(s) are registered with the EU-US Privacy Shield, which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US, and means that the transfer is in accordance with European data privacy laws. For further details, contact us at help@clearcast.co.uk.

 

  1. Data security

 

The safety of your personal data is important to Clearcast, and Clearcast uses various technical and organisation measures to ensure that your data is secure.  For further information about this, please contact us at help@clearcast.co.uk.

 

However, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data.

 

  1. How long Clearcast keeps personal data

 

Clearcast will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes Clearcast collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, Clearcast considers the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which Clearcast processes your personal data and whether Clearcast can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

If you require any further information about how long we retain your personal data, please email help@clearcast.co.uk.

 

  1. Third party links

 

The Website may contain links to other sites operated by third parties whose information practices may be different than ours. Please consult all third party sites’ privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, third parties.

 

  1. Your rights

 

You have certain rights over your personal data. You may:

 

  • require Clearcast to rectify the personal data we hold about you, where that data is incorrect;
  • require that we restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • request access to the personal data that we hold about you;
  • require that, in certain circumstances, we delete the personal information we hold about you;
  • require that we provide you with the information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format; and/or
  • withdraw your consent to Clearcast using your data for marketing purposes at any time.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), which is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, be grateful if you would contact Clearcast in the first instance so we can endeavour to deal with your concerns direct.

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact Clearcast at help@clearcast.co.uk.

 

To protect your privacy and security, Clearcast will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

 

  1. Changes to this privacy notice or your data

 

We may amend or modify this privacy notice from time to time. We will post any revised notice on the Website, or a similar site that replaces the Website. We will notify you of any changes where required.

 

It is important that the personal data Clearcast holds about you is accurate and current. Please keep Clearcast informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

 

This privacy notice was last updated on 24th May 2018.